1 October 2026 edition · ASP data downloaded on 19.10.2026 · All barometer editions →
Once a quarter, the Firmeo barometer for Moldova collects the official figures of the State Register of Legal Entities: how many companies are registered, by district, by legal form and by field of activity, compared with the previous quarter and the previous year.
On 1 October 2026: 144,024 registered legal entities.
In short: on 1 October 2026, the State Register of Legal Entities of the Republic of Moldova contained 144,024 entities with an IDNO code, 1,055 more than on 1 July 2026 (+0.7%) and 1,633 more than on 1 October 2025 (+1.1%). 109,251 are limited liability companies (SRL), and Chișinău municipality accounts for 78,653 entities. Source: Public Services Agency (ASP), open data on www.date.gov.md.
Top 10 forms of organisation on 1 October 2026, compared with 1 July 2026 and 1 October 2025
| Legal form | 1 October 2026 | 1 July 2026 | 1 October 2025 | Annual change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limited liability company | 109,251 | 108,904 | 107,367 | ▲+1.8% |
| Sole proprietorship | 17,161 | 16,599 | 17,238 | ▼−0.4% |
| Individual agricultural enterprise (peasant or farm household) | 9,897 | 9,894 | 10,213 | ▼−3.1% |
| Other forms of association | 2,648 | 2,616 | 2,505 | ▲+5.7% |
| Consumer cooperative (including service provision) | 888 | 900 | 937 | ▼−5.2% |
| Closed joint-stock company | 833 | 795 | 762 | ▲+9.3% |
| Municipal enterprise | 722 | 721 | 728 | ▼−0.8% |
| Open joint-stock company | 496 | 494 | 504 | ▼−1.6% |
| Production cooperative (including agricultural) | 480 | 458 | 483 | ▼−0.6% |
| Public institution | 429 | 438 | 451 | ▼−4.9% |
Limited liability companies (SRL) account for 75.9% of all registered legal entities.
Municipalities, districts and ATU Gagauzia, on 1 October 2026
| Municipality / district | Entities on 1 October 2026 | Compared with 1 July 2026 | Change compared with 1 October 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chișinău municipality | 78,653 | +934 | ▲+2.4% |
| Bălți municipality | 5,365 | +2 | ▲+0.2% |
| Anenii Noi | 2,587 | +2 | ▲+1.3% |
| Basarabeasca | 526 | +1 | ▼−0.8% |
| Briceni | 1,586 | +1 | ▼−2.3% |
| Cahul | 3,330 | +4 | ▼−6.5% |
| Călărași | 1,561 | 0 | ▲+1.6% |
| Cantemir | 1,210 | +2 | ▼−1.9% |
| Căușeni | 1,865 | −1 | ▼−0.2% |
| Cimișlia | 1,204 | +2 | ▼−1.6% |
| Criuleni | 1,764 | −1 | ▲+2.4% |
| Dondușeni | 1,021 | 0 | ▼−2.1% |
| Drochia | 1,895 | +4 | ▲+1.0% |
| Dubăsari | 767 | +4 | ▲+2.8% |
| Edineț | 2,176 | +1 | ▼−0.6% |
| Fălești | 1,438 | 0 | ▼−0.2% |
| Florești | 1,763 | +1 | ▲+0.4% |
| Glodeni | 990 | −2 | ▼−3.2% |
| Hîncești | 2,610 | +3 | ▲+0.3% |
| Ialoveni | 3,982 | +26 | ▲+2.1% |
| Leova | 889 | +4 | ▼−2.2% |
| Nisporeni | 1,446 | +2 | ▲+1.0% |
| Ocnița | 1,128 | 0 | ▼−3.3% |
| Orhei | 3,316 | +2 | ▼−0.6% |
| Rezina | 1,202 | 0 | ▼−0.6% |
| Rîșcani | 1,337 | +4 | ▼−0.1% |
| Sîngerei | 1,325 | 0 | ▼−0.4% |
| Șoldănești | 893 | −1 | ▼−4.4% |
| Soroca | 2,362 | +2 | ▲+0.3% |
| Left bank of the Dniester and Bender municipality | 242 | 0 | ▲+4.8% |
| Ștefan Vodă | 1,350 | 0 | ▼−1.5% |
| Strășeni | 2,611 | +50 | ▲+4.2% |
| Taraclia | 1,006 | +2 | ▼−2.8% |
| Telenești | 1,237 | +1 | ▼−0.6% |
| ATU Gagauzia | 4,721 | +2 | ▼−0.5% |
| Ungheni | 2,666 | +4 | ▼−0.1% |
You can find the database of companies from Moldova, by district, on Firmeo Moldova.
The 15 most frequently declared types of activity on 1 October 2026, and the change compared with 1 October 2025
A company may declare several types of activity, so the figures do not add up to the total number of entities. ASP uses the names from the CAEM classification, including from different versions.
Short answers, from the official ASP figures.
You receive the database of companies from the Republic of Moldova, with IDNO, legal form and district, by email, in Excel.
Companies from Moldova → The barometer for Romania