January–September 2026 edition · ONRC data downloaded on 19.10.2026 · All barometer editions →
Once a quarter, the Firmeo barometer collects the official figures of the Trade Register: registrations, deregistrations, dissolutions, suspensions and insolvencies, by county and by field of activity, compared with the previous year.
January–September 2026: 100,975 registrations and 61,181 deregistrations.
In short: in January–September 2026, 100,975 professionals were registered in Romania (−8.9% compared with January–September 2025), including 55,751 limited liability companies (SRL, −24.5%) and 40,800 sole traders (PFA, +23.9%). In the same period there were 61,181 deregistrations (−2.2%), 40,102 dissolutions (−3.4%), 12,957 suspensions (−12.7%) and 5,266 entries into insolvency (+12.1%). Source: official ONRC statistics.
Romania, January–September 2026 compared with January–September 2025
| Indicator | January–September 2026 | January–September 2025 | Change | September 2026 only |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registrations (total) | 100,975 | 110,894 | ▼−8.9% | 6,897 |
| — of which SRL | 55,751 | 73,841 | ▼−24.5% | – |
| — of which PFA | 40,800 | 32,920 | ▲+23.9% | – |
| Deregistrations | 61,181 | 62,556 | ▼−2.2% | 3,909 |
| Dissolutions | 40,102 | 41,510 | ▼−3.4% | 2,875 |
| Suspensions | 12,957 | 14,838 | ▼−12.7% | 845 |
| Entries into insolvency | 5,266 | 4,698 | ▲+12.1% | 484 |
Registrations include all forms: SRL, SA, PFA, sole proprietorships and family businesses, cooperatives.
Fewer limited liability companies (SRL) and more sole traders (PFA) are being set up than last year.
Registrations by CAEN section, January–September 2026, and the change from 2025
CAEN classification, 2025 version (equivalent to NACE Rev. 2.1). For deregistrations, dissolutions and suspensions we do not publish the comparison by field: companies are moving to the new CAEN classification, and the figures across years are not comparable.
All 42 counties, January–September 2026 compared with January–September 2025
| County | Registrations | Change | Deregistrations | Change | Insolvencies | Active on 30.09.2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alba | 1,501 | ▼−33.6% | 1,344 | ▼−9.7% | 74 | 31,840 |
| Arad | 1,981 | ▼−10.2% | 1,323 | ▲+3.3% | 145 | 38,839 |
| Argeș | 2,538 | ▼−8.2% | 1,867 | ▲+7.1% | 112 | 46,610 |
| Bacău | 1,853 | ▼−21.3% | 1,396 | ▼−2.4% | 108 | 34,917 |
| Bihor | 3,240 | ▼−7.8% | 2,508 | ▼−0.7% | 398 | 64,110 |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | 1,153 | ▼−7.4% | 877 | ▼−20.4% | 93 | 25,088 |
| Botoșani | 924 | ▼−16.8% | 749 | ▼−9.8% | 32 | 17,773 |
| Brăila | 1,058 | ▼−5.5% | 811 | ▲+2.3% | 104 | 17,390 |
| Brașov | 3,283 | ▼−14.0% | 1,939 | ▼−1.2% | 145 | 58,269 |
| Bucharest | 24,326 | ▼−2.6% | 11,208 | ▲+0.2% | 955 | 351,094 |
| Buzău | 1,399 | ▼−3.0% | 845 | ▼−11.2% | 104 | 27,046 |
| Călărași | 904 | ▲+7.9% | 485 | ▲+20.0% | 52 | 16,545 |
| Caraș-Severin | 699 | ▼−20.6% | 509 | ▼−6.9% | 35 | 17,050 |
| Cluj | 4,979 | ▼−6.8% | 3,147 | ▼−0.4% | 287 | 96,187 |
| Constanța | 3,786 | ▲+6.6% | 2,461 | ▼−1.4% | 143 | 62,615 |
| Covasna | 522 | ▼−15.9% | 449 | ▼−7.2% | 20 | 12,437 |
| Dâmbovița | 1,693 | ▼−14.2% | 1,234 | ▼−18.9% | 96 | 33,320 |
| Dolj | 2,802 | ▼−23.6% | 1,911 | ▲+9.0% | 109 | 52,160 |
| Galați | 1,895 | ▲+1.6% | 1,502 | ▲+19.9% | 112 | 32,769 |
| Giurgiu | 950 | ▼−1.1% | 424 | ▼−15.5% | 56 | 17,284 |
| Gorj | 915 | ▼−19.2% | 871 | ▲+20.8% | 45 | 20,041 |
| Harghita | 790 | ▼−15.6% | 772 | ▼−9.7% | 25 | 21,064 |
| Hunedoara | 1,320 | ▼−12.6% | 1,135 | ▼−13.0% | 153 | 29,098 |
| Ialomița | 704 | 0.0% | 392 | ▲+5.7% | 53 | 13,805 |
| Iași | 4,023 | ▼−13.7% | 2,326 | ▲+2.0% | 183 | 64,543 |
| Ilfov | 6,632 | ▼−1.9% | 2,452 | ▲+7.1% | 261 | 89,935 |
| Maramureș | 1,782 | ▼−18.6% | 1,438 | ▼−10.7% | 135 | 39,192 |
| Mehedinți | 626 | ▼−18.6% | 445 | ▼−21.0% | 41 | 14,759 |
| Mureș | 1,986 | ▼−13.5% | 1,437 | ▼−1.4% | 67 | 42,238 |
| Neamț | 1,339 | ▼−17.1% | 824 | ▼−10.7% | 61 | 27,190 |
| Olt | 1,062 | ▼−11.9% | 557 | ▼−31.6% | 53 | 23,722 |
| Prahova | 2,722 | ▼−11.8% | 1,780 | ▼−4.0% | 179 | 51,593 |
| Sălaj | 844 | ▼−16.0% | 718 | ▼−6.3% | 43 | 17,547 |
| Satu Mare | 1,130 | ▼−5.5% | 701 | ▼−11.3% | 84 | 24,179 |
| Sibiu | 2,403 | ▼−15.1% | 1,332 | ▲+1.4% | 109 | 37,988 |
| Suceava | 2,054 | ▼−9.6% | 1,193 | ▼−0.5% | 58 | 38,388 |
| Teleorman | 637 | ▼−14.3% | 448 | ▼−15.9% | 45 | 18,816 |
| Timiș | 4,924 | ▼−3.4% | 2,559 | ▲+8.3% | 255 | 79,581 |
| Tulcea | 596 | ▼−25.3% | 607 | ▲+0.3% | 38 | 15,334 |
| Vâlcea | 1,209 | ▼−15.6% | 972 | ▼−5.4% | 57 | 22,311 |
| Vaslui | 870 | ▼−15.9% | 596 | ▼−8.6% | 62 | 17,425 |
| Vrancea | 921 | ▼−16.7% | 637 | ▼−24.8% | 79 | 20,128 |
You can find the list of companies in a county on the companies by county pages.
Legally active professionals on 30.09.2026, compared with last year
Balance on 30.09.2026 and new companies in January–September 2026
| Top 10 countries by subscribed capital | Companies | Share of foreign capital |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Netherlands | 6,327 | 20.2% |
| 2. Germany | 26,834 | 11.7% |
| 3. Austria | 8,823 | 10.9% |
| 4. Cyprus | 6,667 | 9.7% |
| 5. Italy | 54,720 | 5.5% |
| 6. France | 11,303 | 5.1% |
| 7. Greece | 9,037 | 4.8% |
| 8. Spain | 7,258 | 3.4% |
| 9. Switzerland | 3,660 | 3.4% |
| 10. Luxembourg | 1,153 | 3.2% |
ONRC ranking by the value of subscribed share capital (euro equivalent). A company may have investors from several countries.
Short answers, from the official ONRC figures.
You receive the list of newly established companies weekly, and you can export any segment (county, field, turnover) to Excel.
Newly established companies → Selection by criteria