January–August 2026 edition · ONRC data downloaded on 19.10.2026 · All barometer editions →
Once a quarter, the Firmeo barometer collects the official figures of the Trade Register: registrations, deregistrations, dissolutions, suspensions and insolvencies, by county and by field of activity, compared with the previous year.
January–August 2026: 94,078 registrations and 57,272 deregistrations.
In short: in January–August 2026, 94,078 professionals were registered in Romania (−2.1% compared with January–August 2025), including 51,873 limited liability companies (SRL, −19.6%) and 38,049 sole traders (PFA, +36.0%). In the same period there were 57,272 deregistrations (+1.3%), 37,227 dissolutions (+2.9%), 12,112 suspensions (−8.6%) and 4,782 entries into insolvency (+4.8%). Source: official ONRC statistics.
Romania, January–August 2026 compared with January–August 2025
| Indicator | January–August 2026 | January–August 2025 | Change | August 2026 only |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registrations (total) | 94,078 | 96,084 | ▼−2.1% | 8,090 |
| — of which SRL | 51,873 | 64,498 | ▼−19.6% | – |
| — of which PFA | 38,049 | 27,982 | ▲+36.0% | – |
| Deregistrations | 57,272 | 56,531 | ▲+1.3% | 4,531 |
| Dissolutions | 37,227 | 36,171 | ▲+2.9% | 3,198 |
| Suspensions | 12,112 | 13,251 | ▼−8.6% | 1,015 |
| Entries into insolvency | 4,782 | 4,561 | ▲+4.8% | 357 |
Registrations include all forms: SRL, SA, PFA, sole proprietorships and family businesses, cooperatives.
Fewer limited liability companies (SRL) and more sole traders (PFA) are being set up than last year.
Registrations by CAEN section, January–August 2026, and the change from 2025
CAEN classification, 2025 version (equivalent to NACE Rev. 2.1). For deregistrations, dissolutions and suspensions we do not publish the comparison by field: companies are moving to the new CAEN classification, and the figures across years are not comparable.
All 42 counties, January–August 2026 compared with January–August 2025
| County | Registrations | Change | Deregistrations | Change | Insolvencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alba | 1,385 | ▼−26.0% | 1,225 | ▼−10.2% | 62 |
| Arad | 1,859 | ▼−5.3% | 1,229 | ▲+6.9% | 137 |
| Argeș | 2,361 | ▼−2.1% | 1,750 | ▲+10.3% | 98 |
| Bacău | 1,725 | ▼−16.9% | 1,301 | ▲+1.6% | 98 |
| Bihor | 3,031 | ▼−1.6% | 2,386 | ▲+4.1% | 363 |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | 1,060 | ▲+1.3% | 815 | ▼−18.2% | 87 |
| Botoșani | 875 | ▼−7.9% | 712 | ▼−3.0% | 27 |
| Brăila | 971 | ▲+1.7% | 745 | ▲+1.6% | 96 |
| Brașov | 3,072 | ▼−5.2% | 1,813 | ▲+2.4% | 135 |
| Bucharest | 22,550 | ▲+4.3% | 10,461 | ▲+5.0% | 861 |
| Buzău | 1,333 | ▲+8.0% | 781 | ▼−8.3% | 96 |
| Călărași | 850 | ▲+18.5% | 457 | ▲+24.2% | 46 |
| Caraș-Severin | 643 | ▼−16.8% | 491 | ▼−1.6% | 33 |
| Cluj | 4,649 | ▲+1.1% | 2,944 | ▲+2.7% | 263 |
| Constanța | 3,534 | ▲+13.9% | 2,301 | ▲+2.3% | 124 |
| Covasna | 501 | ▼−6.4% | 427 | ▼−2.3% | 20 |
| Dâmbovița | 1,582 | ▼−4.8% | 1,173 | ▼−16.3% | 87 |
| Dolj | 2,614 | ▼−18.0% | 1,801 | ▲+15.2% | 102 |
| Galați | 1,784 | ▲+8.1% | 1,394 | ▲+23.3% | 101 |
| Giurgiu | 874 | ▲+9.4% | 403 | ▼−11.8% | 48 |
| Gorj | 856 | ▼−13.4% | 819 | ▲+24.1% | 38 |
| Harghita | 745 | ▼−9.7% | 725 | ▼−6.2% | 24 |
| Hunedoara | 1,229 | ▼−7.5% | 1,068 | ▼−12.7% | 140 |
| Ialomița | 651 | ▲+4.7% | 358 | ▲+9.1% | 48 |
| Iași | 3,743 | ▼−7.2% | 2,165 | ▲+3.7% | 160 |
| Ilfov | 6,125 | ▲+3.7% | 2,279 | ▲+12.3% | 246 |
| Maramureș | 1,690 | ▼−7.0% | 1,370 | ▼−8.1% | 124 |
| Mehedinți | 584 | ▼−11.1% | 402 | ▼−19.4% | 34 |
| Mureș | 1,863 | ▼−6.8% | 1,365 | ▲+3.3% | 67 |
| Neamț | 1,242 | ▼−13.3% | 782 | ▼−6.5% | 53 |
| Olt | 1,000 | ▼−4.1% | 525 | ▼−28.8% | 50 |
| Prahova | 2,509 | ▼−6.4% | 1,669 | ▼−1.0% | 170 |
| Sălaj | 792 | ▼−6.9% | 686 | ▼−2.3% | 34 |
| Satu Mare | 1,066 | ▲+2.3% | 658 | ▼−9.9% | 79 |
| Sibiu | 2,230 | ▼−8.0% | 1,209 | ▲+1.3% | 96 |
| Suceava | 1,918 | ▼−4.1% | 1,122 | ▲+4.7% | 54 |
| Teleorman | 600 | ▼−10.7% | 423 | ▼−9.6% | 41 |
| Timiș | 4,590 | ▲+1.6% | 2,428 | ▲+12.9% | 229 |
| Tulcea | 563 | ▼−17.7% | 559 | 0.0% | 34 |
| Vâlcea | 1,127 | ▼−7.7% | 907 | ▼−3.7% | 52 |
| Vaslui | 836 | ▼−5.7% | 555 | ▼−4.0% | 54 |
| Vrancea | 866 | ▼−11.6% | 589 | ▼−23.8% | 71 |
You can find the list of companies in a county on the companies by county pages.
Short answers, from the official ONRC figures.
You receive the list of newly established companies weekly, and you can export any segment (county, field, turnover) to Excel.
Newly established companies → Selection by criteria