Annual report 2025 · Ministry of Finance data downloaded on 19.10.2026 · All barometer editions →
The annual report of the Firmeo Barometer collects the financial statements filed by companies with the tax administration and published by the Ministry of Finance: turnover, profit, losses and employees, by sector and by company size.
2025: 2,587.1 billion lei turnover at 918,231 companies.
In short: 918,231 companies filed financial statements for 2025, with a combined turnover of 2,587.1 billion lei, a combined net profit of 212.2 billion lei and combined losses of 50.4 billion lei. They reported 3,793,462 employees (average number). For the 836,359 companies that also filed for 2024, turnover grew by +7.5%, the net result by +5.5%, and the number of employees changed by −1.1%. Source: Ministry of Finance, data.gov.ro.
Only companies that filed financial statements in both years (836,359)
| Indicator | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,391.3 bn lei | 2,570.1 bn lei | ▲+7.5% |
| Net result (profit − loss) | 150.6 bn lei | 158.9 bn lei | ▲+5.5% |
| Employees (average number) | 3,766,318 | 3,724,436 | ▼−1.1% |
Values in current lei, not adjusted for inflation. We compare the same companies because the 2024 dataset also includes late filings, while the 2025 one is at its first publication.
Companies with 2025 financial statements, by reported result
All companies with 2025 financial statements; the change is calculated for the same companies compared with 2024
Companies, turnover, net result and employees, 2025
| Sector | Companies | Turnover | Net result | Employees | Turnover change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale and retail trade | 218,019 | 1,053.5 bn lei | 39.7 bn lei | 773,400 | ▲+7.0% |
| Manufacturing | 71,074 | 541.0 bn lei | 21.9 bn lei | 858,932 | ▲+4.0% |
| Construction | 100,169 | 232.8 bn lei | 24.0 bn lei | 411,469 | ▲+9.5% |
| Transportation and storage | 81,533 | 138.3 bn lei | 5.6 bn lei | 291,123 | ▲+7.3% |
| IT and telecommunications | 47,512 | 96.4 bn lei | 10.5 bn lei | 185,283 | ▲+8.8% |
| Professional, scientific and technical activities | 109,259 | 87.9 bn lei | 16.4 bn lei | 212,331 | ▲+9.1% |
| Electricity, gas and heating | 5,340 | 79.1 bn lei | 2.1 bn lei | 34,824 | ▲+22.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 26,712 | 65.3 bn lei | 3.7 bn lei | 108,564 | ▲+13.3% |
| Administrative and support services | 43,150 | 60.9 bn lei | 5.7 bn lei | 308,704 | ▲+11.8% |
| Accommodation and food service activities | 44,232 | 46.3 bn lei | 2.5 bn lei | 177,341 | ▲+7.1% |
| Real estate activities | 37,681 | 40.2 bn lei | 6.2 bn lei | 44,774 | ▲+2.3% |
| Human health and social work activities | 35,668 | 37.0 bn lei | 5.4 bn lei | 108,004 | ▲+16.3% |
| Water, sanitation and waste | 3,539 | 27.4 bn lei | 1.7 bn lei | 76,259 | ▲+3.8% |
| Culture, sport and recreation | 19,239 | 21.8 bn lei | 1.4 bn lei | 38,461 | ▲+11.1% |
| Publishing, audiovisual and content | 9,681 | 19.0 bn lei | 2.0 bn lei | 35,025 | ▲+4.3% |
| Other services | 35,252 | 13.3 bn lei | 0.9 bn lei | 58,699 | ▲+8.9% |
| Mining and quarrying | 1,812 | 12.3 bn lei | 1.8 bn lei | 19,020 | ▲+13.5% |
| Financial and insurance activities | 12,160 | 9.2 bn lei | 9.8 bn lei | 23,092 | ▲+9.8% |
| Education | 15,959 | 4.0 bn lei | 0.6 bn lei | 19,609 | ▲+8.6% |
| Public administration | 240 | 1.4 bn lei | 0.1 bn lei | 8,548 | ▲+11.2% |
Sectors are grouped by the first two digits of the CAEN code, which have the same meaning in the 2008 and 2025 versions of CAEN.
Companies with 2025 financial statements, by average number of employees
| Company size | Companies | Share of companies | Turnover | Share of turnover | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| no employees | 384,227 | 41.8% | 78.2 bn lei | 3.0% | 0 |
| 1–9 employees | 481,929 | 52.5% | 463.5 bn lei | 17.9% | 1,000,023 |
| 10–49 employees | 43,375 | 4.7% | 517.3 bn lei | 20.0% | 859,681 |
| 50–249 employees | 7,196 | 0.8% | 563.4 bn lei | 21.8% | 734,437 |
| 250+ employees | 1,504 | 0.2% | 964.6 bn lei | 37.3% | 1,199,321 |
The 1,504 companies with at least 250 employees generate 37.3% of total turnover.
Short answers, from the financial statements published by the Ministry of Finance.
See the largest companies in Romania or choose companies by sector, county and turnover, with Excel export.
Top companies in Romania → Selection by turnover